BIS MBISS Champion Desert's She's Everything "Paisley"

Dam Ch Desert/R&G's Night Song (bred by Desert Boxers)* Sire Ch Moon Valley's No Foolin'   DOB 5/04/07   Pedigree below

 Paisley is owned and presented by

Ginger Bice and Gary Copson

Handled in the Specials in Ring by Tessie Savage!

 

BEST IN SHOW - SEPT. 2009

ABC - 2010 TOP TWENTY

....."And she's everything I ever wanted.  And everything I need. I talk about her, I go on, and on, and on.  'Cause she's everything to me".... (Brad Paisley'song, "She's Everything")

In 2015 we took "the girl" back to the American Boxer Club Nationals.  Competing from the 8-10 year old class, she did not disappoint.  Best of Opposite Sex from the Veterans Class at the Specialty shows and then Best Veteran Girl at the National Show.  She was also pulled out in the breed.  We could not be prouder of this girl. She LOVES to show.  We love this girl! 

 TOP TEN BOXER ** 

 NUMBER 3 BOXER BITCH IN THE USA* 

 BEST IN SHOW BOXER

 MULTIPLE BEST IN SPECIALITY SHOW BOXER

MULTIPLE BREED WINNER, MULTIPLE GROUP WINNER, MULTIPLE BEST IN SHOW SPECIALTY WINNER, AND BEST IN SHOW WINNER

 

BIS MBISS AM CH Desert's She's Everything, Paisley, is out of our lovely Champion Cricket and sired by Buster (CH Moon Valley's No Foolin') of Moon Valley Boxers.   Paisley's mother was bred at Desert Boxers even though she carries the RandG kennel name.  (Thank you, Gayann, for allowing us to use your kennel name for our very first litter). Cricket and Buster are both exceptional examples of the breed. Both are Multiple Best of Breed Winners and both have prestigious wins during their show careers.  Buster was the 2005 American Boxer Club's 6-9 Puppy Dog Futurity Winner over 88 entries.   He won the 6-9 puppy class and went on to be the Reserve Winners Dog over 218 males.  At the American Boxer Club show for 2007, Buster was #3 boxer in the Top 20, and the #1 male in the Top 20 contenders.  At the American Boxer Club Specialty, in 2009, Buster was Best of Opposite Sex and Best Stud Dog.  

Paisley has met our expectations, and then some.  She is a beautiful red brindle girl with a wonderful, sweet disposition.  Her 2nd time in the ring at 6 months, 2 weeks, she went Winners Bitch and Best of Winners at the Coyote Classic shows handled expertly by Kimberlie Steele-Gamero.  From the 9-12 mo. class she took a major, Winners Bitch/Best of Winners at the Timberland Valley Washington shows, handled by Kimberlie Steele-Gamero and Paige Day.  And, she is definitely following in her parents paw prints, she wrapped up her own Best of Breed win at 12 months out of the Bred By class.  I put her first Best of Breed on her! But, certainly not her last!

Paisley became a Champion on May 31, 2008 handled by Kimberlie Steele-Gamero.  She ended her classes career the same way she started it, with a bang.  A 5 point major titled her a Champion, a few days shy of 13 months.  At 16 months, I brought her back to the ring.  The first time in the ring as a Special, handled by Nancy Schepis, Paisley won Best of Opposite to a Top 20 Winner.  The next day she took home the Best of Breed ribbon and the Top 20 male went BOS to her!  We are very proud of this girl.

In 2009 Paisley commenced on a new adventure.  She was guided under the expert handling of Tessie Savage in the Specials Ring. Their first weekend out, and on their very first day as a team, they added Best in Specialty Show (BISS) to Paisley's title.  These girls continued their winning ways through 2009 by taking that very prestigious and highly prized BEST IN SHOW,  along with Multiple Best in Specialty Show wins, Multiple Group One wins and other Group placements.   At ABC 2009 Paisley joined her half-brother, CH Moon Valley Foolin' Around, and brought home the Stud Dog Win with their beautiful sire, CH Moon Valley No Foolin'.  She also competed in the Breed Ring right down to the last cut.  At the end of 2009, these girls' statistics stand on their own, with 24 Group placements and 52 breed wins.  These wins were accomplished in 11 months of showing. It was the thrill of a lifetime to watch these two in the Top Twenty Competition at the American Boxer Club Nationals in May 2010. We we so honored to have Paisley there and be in the Top 10 Boxers in the United States.    We could not have been be more pleased with this fabulous team!  Special thanks to Tess Savage for her fabulous handling skills. Thank you to Nancy Savage for being part of this winning team!  These girls were too hot to handle.  

Paisley has been heart health tested by Dr. Whit Church, Certified Cardiologist.  She is SAS clear and had a stellar holter report.  

You can see Buster at http://www.moonvalleyboxers.com/buster.htm

and, of course, Cricket can be seen on our website at http://www.desertboxers.com/cricket.html

*  (All Breeds  12/31/09, AKC Top Dogs)    **By Breed 12/31/09

GROUP PLACING - ROLLA KC

PAISLEY AND TESS      -       Photo by Nancy Savage

Show Wins to AKC Championship, Handled by Kimberlie Steele-Gamero:

  • Winners Bitch and Best of Winners, Coyote Classic Shows, Tucson, AZ November 2007, Judge George Marquis (6-9 class)
  • Kachina B Match - Best of Breed and Group 2, (handled by Nancy Schepis) Feb. 2008
  • Winners Bitch and Best of Winners - Major, Timberland Valley Dog Fanciers, Elma, WA, Judge Howard E. (Butch) Engle, April 2008 (9-12 class)
  • Reserve Winner, 4 Pt Major, Sacramento KC II, Judge Doris Cozart, April 2008
  • Winners Bitch and Best of Winners, Chief Solano KC,  Judge Darryl Vice, April 20, 2008
  • BEST OF BREED!!!, Winners Bitch, Best of Winners,  from the Bred by (owner-handled by Ginger Bice) Exhibitor Class, St. Louis Dog Breeders Association, May 2008, Judge Rudy Munoz
  • ABC Placement, 2008 American Boxer Club Futurity, 12-15 Brindle, Judge Virginia Shames
  • ABC Placement, 2008 American Boxer Club Specialty, 12-18 Brindle, Judge Rufus Burleson
  • Winners Bitch/Best of Winners  Major, Spokane Kennel Club, Judge Mrs Irene (Edd E) Bevin, 5/2008
  • Reserve Winner, back-to-back-to-back Reserves! Spokane Boxer Club, Judge Mr. Eugene Haupt; Couer d'Alene Dog Fanciers 1, Mr. Stan Zielinski; and Couer D'Alene Dog Fanciers 2, May 2008
  • NEW CHAMPION! Winners Bitch, 5 point Major, Fargo-Moorhead KC (2), Judge Gloria Geringer, May 2008 ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** **

We are proud of the accomplishments of Paisley under the guidance of Tess Savage in the Specials' Ring.  We want to thank Tess and Nancy for the care and love they showed Paisley. 
The results below are reflective of that guidance and care: 

 Specials Career Professionally Handled by Tess Savage in 2009 for 11 months
  • Best of Breed, Judge Dr. Gerard Penta, Kankakee River Vly,11/30
  • Group One, Judge William Cunningham, Lakeshore KC, 11/22/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Paula Nykiel, Lakeshore KC, 11/22/09
  • BEST IN SPECIALTY SHOW, Judge George Marquis, Miami Valley Boxer Club, 11/15/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Judith Goodin,NoEastern Indiana KC, 11/01/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge William Sahloff, Marion KC, 10/31/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Daryl Vice, Illinois Capitol KC, 10/19/09
  • Group Four, Judge Jay Richardson, Illinois Capitol KC, 10/18
  • Best of Breed, Judge Katie Gammill, Illinois Capitol KC, 10/18
  • Group Two, Judge Richard Lashbrook, Sandemac KC, 10/17/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Bonnie Threlfall, Sandemac KC, 10/17/09
  • Group Two, Judge Katie Gammill, Matoon KC, 10/16/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Jean Fournier, Mattoon KC, 10/16/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Doris Cozart, Stone City KC, 10/04/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Eleanor Jackson, Monroe KC, 9/26/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Penny Urban, St. Louis Dog Breeders Assoc, Inc., 9/19/09
  • BEST IN SHOW, Judge William Dolan, Three Rivers, KC of Missouri, 9/13/09
  • GROUP ONE, Judge George E. Marquis, Three Rivers KC of Missouri, 9/13/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge George E. Marquis, Three Rivers, KC of Missouri, 9/13/09 
  • GROUP ONE, Judge Hubert Ogarek, Elgin KC, 8/23/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Hubert Ogarek, Elgin KC, 8/23/09 
  • GROUP ONE, Judge Edward Lyons Jr., Elgin KC, 8/22/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Edwin Lyons, Jr. Elgin KC, 8/22/09 
  • GROUP TWO, Judge Charles Olvis, Burlington KC, 8/16/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Charles Olvis, Burlington KC, 8/16/09 
  • Best of Breed, Judge Jean Fournier, Greater Racine KC, 8/10/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Bert Rettick, Great Racine KC, 8/09/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Doris Cozart, Cudahy KC, 8/07/09 
  • Best of Breed, Judge Robert J. Caswell, Jr., Bismarck KC, 7/30/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Jon Cole, Duluth KC, 7/12/09
  • GROUP FOUR, Judge Michele Billings, Duluth KC, 7/11/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Judith Goodin, Duluth KC, 7/11/09
  • GROUP FOUR, Judge Jon Cole, Duluth KC, 7/10/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Jean Fournier, Duluth KC, 7/10/09
  • GROUP FOUR, Judge James E. Frederiksen, Sedalia KC, 7/5/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge W. Everett Dean, Jr., Sedalia KC, 7/05/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Annella Cooper, Jefferson City MO KC, 7/04/09 
  • GROUP FOUR, Judge Dr. Daniel W. Fleitas, Kettle Moraine KC, 6/27/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Vera Kollar, Kettle Moraine KC, 6/27/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Shilon L. Bedford, Anoka Cty Minn KC, 6/19
  • GROUP FOUR, Judge Beth G. Speich, Rolla KC, 6/14
  • Best of Breed, Judge Sulie Greendale-Paveza,  Rolla KC, 6/14
  • Best of Breed, Judge Beth G. Speich, Rolla KC, 6/13
  • GROUP ONE, Judge Alan Brown, Fargo-Moorhead KC, 5/31
  • Best of Breed, Thomas Alexander, Fargo-Moorhead, 5/31
  • GROUP ONE, Judge Alan Bennett, Fargo-Moorhead, 5/30
  • Best of Breed, Judge Alan Bennett, Fargo-Moorhead, 5/30
  • Best of Breed, Judge Barbara Dempsey Alderman, Corn Belt KC, 5/25/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Penny L. Urban, Illinois Valley KC, 5/24/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Prof. Douglas C. Taylor, Corn Belt KC, 5/23/09
  • GROUP ONE, Judge Ruth Tessendorf, IL Valley KC of Peoria, 5/22
  • Best of Breed, Judge Ruth Tessendorf, IL Val KC of Peoria, 5/22
  • ABC 2009 - Paisley is one of the Winning trio of the Stud Dog Competition!! handled by Paige Day and Kimberlie Steele-Gamero
  • ABC 2009 - Paisley competes to the last cut at the breed competition
  • GROUP TWO, Judge Gerard Penta, Scott Cty KC, 5/09/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Gerard Penta, Scott Cty KC, 5/09/09
  • GROUP TWO, Judge Stephen Hubbell, Mattoon KC, 4/26/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Stephen Hubbell, Mattoon KC, 4/26/09  
  • Best of Breed, Judge John Studebaker, Fond du Lac Cty KC, 4/19/09
  • GROUP TWO, Judge Chris Walkowicz, Fond du Lac Cty KC, 4/18/09 
  • Best of Breed, Judge Patricia Leaky Brenner, Fond du Lac Cty KC, 4/18/09 
  • GROUP ONE, Judge Carolyn Alexander, Steel Cty, 4/11/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Carolyn Alexander, Steel Cty,4/11              
  • GROUP FOUR, Judge Virginia Lyne, Indianhead KC, 4/05/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Mrs. Kathleen Steen, Indianhead KC, 4/05/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Virginia Lyne, Indianhead KC, 4/04/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Jane Roppolo, Clinton Iowa KC, 3/29/09
  • GROUP ONE, Judge W. Everett Dean, Jr., Maury County KC, 3/22/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge W. Everett Dean Jr, Maury County KC, 3/22/09
  • GROUP ONE, Judge Chris Walkowicz, Colombia KC 3/7/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Patricia Trotter, Columbia KC 3/7/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Douglas R. Holloway Jr., Int'l KC Chicago, 2/22/09 
  • Best of Breed, Judge Barbara Dempsey Alderman, Int'l KC Chicago, 2/21/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Virginia Lyne, Blackhawk KC, 2/20/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Dr. Wanda V. Spediacci, Park Shore KC, 2/19/09
  • BEST IN SPECIALTY SHOW, Judge Judith Goodin, Minnesota Specialties, 1/2/09
  • Best of Breed, Judge Anitra Cuneo, Park Shore KC 1/24/09 
  • Best of Breed, Judge Roger Hartinger, Land O' Lakes KC 1/4/09
  • Best of Breed,  Judge Judy Doniere, Prescott Kennel Club 9/14 (handled by Nancy Schepis) 

CH MOON VALLEY'S NO FOOLIN' SOM

CH MOON VALLEY'S NO DOUBT SOM CH MOON VALLEY'S COVER STORY CH STORY BOOK'S RIP IT UP, SOM
MOON VALLEY'S NIGHTLINE
SICHERPLATZ CRIMSON N CLOVER CH SUNKISSED I'M IN LOVE
SICHERPLATZ SWEET SASSAFRASS
IRONDALE'S CHEAP TREAT DOM CH IRONDALE'S UNCOMMON VALOR SOM CH ROSEND'S AFTER MIDNIGHT SOM
CH REWARD'S FREE N EASY VIERRA
IRONDALE'S BEAUTIFUL DAY CH JEM'S PEARL JAM, SOM
CH ROSEND'S LADY DAY
  BIS BISS CH Desert's She's Everything
CH R&G'S NIGHT SONG CH R&G'S HIGH ROLLER  CH TELSTAR'S HANDSOME HARRY, SOM CH TELSTAR'S GOODTIME CHARLIE, SOM
TELSTAR'S WESTMINSTER ABBY
ARIES JUST TOO CUTE, DOM CH ARIES LUCKY DIAMOND
ARIES PEACHES AND CREAM
R&G'S STARLIGHT SERENADE CH R&G'S COUNTRY THUNDER CH TELSTAR'S HANDSOME HARRY, SOM
STRAWBERRY'S FUTURE DREAM
R&G'S SWEET TALKIN GIRL CH STRAWBERRY'S CONQUISTADOR, SOM
GAYANN'S LITTLE MERCEDES